Privacy Statement

Sanctuary Foundation is operated by Krish Kandiah. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Sanctuary Foundation collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (including, but not limited to name, email address, phone number)
  • Information related to your pledge of support for Ukrainians in the UK, either as a potential host or as someone wanting to offer support in the community

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Sanctuary Foundation with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Complete one of our online forms, either as a potential host or someone who is interested in offering support in the community, or as a Ukrainian national looking to find a UK sponsor
  • Complete an online survey we send to you by email

How will we use your data?

Sanctuary Foundation collects your data so that we can:

  • Keep you informed with our work and the ways you can help

If you agree, Sanctuary Foundation will share your data with our partner organisations so that they may contact you directly about supporting Ukrainians as they seek to settle in the UK:

  • Stewardship
  • Reset Communities and Refugees

How do we store your data?

Sanctuary Foundation securely stores your data at https://sendinblue.com – the service we use to manage our mailing list. You can read their privacy policy here:

sendinblue.com/legal

You can remove your details from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you receive from us.

We use Google Forms for online surveys, you can read Google's privacy information, terms and conditions here:

policies.google.com

Please note that it's never mandatory to complete one of our surveys, nor is it necessary for you to sign in to a Google account to complete a survey.

Marketing

Sanctuary Foundation would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Stewardship
  • Reset Communities and Refugees

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Sanctuary Foundation from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to our partner organisations.

What are your data protection rights?

Sanctuary Foundation would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Sanctuary Foundation for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Sanctuary Foundation correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Sanctuary Foundation to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Sanctuary Foundation erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Sanctuary Foundation restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Sanctuary Foundation’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Sanctuary Foundation transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email hello@sanctuaryfoundation.org.uk.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Sanctuary Foundation does not use cookies.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Sanctuary Foundation website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Sanctuary Foundation keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th March 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Sanctuary Foundation’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@sanctuaryfoundation.org.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Sanctuary Foundation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Tel: 0303 123 1113